GO
Booking

Privacy Statement

Butterfly Hospitality (HK) Limited (“Butterfly Hospitality Group”) is dedicated to protect your privacy and safeguard your personally identifiable information in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Cap. 486 (“Ordinance”) of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of The People’s Republic of China. The Statement is intended to inform you our data collection practices and the choices you can make about our use of the information. The collection, use and retention of the data are limited to the specific information necessary for legitimate purposes to administer our business. We strive to provide quality service and are further committed to protecting your privacy.

Data We Collect
Data is collected to provide an experience that is responsive to your needs. Your data may be collected as part of: (i) fulfilling reservation or information requests (including flight number, arrival and departure dates and time, as well as country/point of origin and destination), (ii) responding to communications from us (e.g., surveys, promotional offers, or reservation confirmations), (iii) accommodating your personal preferences (e.g. room preferences to better prepare ourselves for your arrival), (iv) fulfilling requests for services or recommendations we provide you, (v) purchasing products or services, (vi) submitting a job application, (vii) registering for loyalty programme, (viii) working with third party sources, including collecting information available from social networking and other web sites, to better assist us with understanding your interests and to serve you better, and (ix) updating your contact information including your address.

The types of personal data that we collect may include your name, home, work and e-mail addresses, telephone, mobile telephone, and fax numbers, credit card information, date of birth, gender, and lifestyle information such as room preferences, leisure activities, names and ages of children, and other information necessary to fulfill special requests. You may always choose what personal information (if any) you wish to provide to us. If you choose not to provide certain details, however, some of your transactions with us may be impacted.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Personal data about others may be requested when necessary (e.g., individuals for whom you are making a reservation for). In such cases, we rely on you to obtain such other persons' consent for disclosing their information to us which we will use in accordance with the terms of this Statement.

Please note that, to better safeguard your information, DO NOT include any credit card number or passport and personal identity card information in your electronic communication unless it is specifically required by us as part of the reservation or transaction fulfillment process on our branded reservation web sites, or our Reservations and the Customer Services Teams at each property under the Butterfly brand.

What we do with the information we gather
We do not to ask you for information unless we need it or intend to use it. We use personal data for the purposes we have disclosed to you, or as permitted by law. In general we use personal information in order to:
  • provide the services your request, such as to facilitate reservations, send a confirmation, send you a pre-arrival message and provide other information about the area and the hotel;
  • marketing and communications with you in relation to the products and services offered by Butterfly Hotels Group, our strategic marketing partners, and other trusted third parties;
  • performing market research via surveys to better serve your needs, improve the effectiveness of our web sites, your hotel experience, our various types of communications, advertising campaigns, and/or promotional activities.
You may opt out of marketing emails and surveys at any time by clicking on the link included in such communications, or by contacting us directly to opt out of direct marketing, emails or surveys.

As a general practice, Butterfly Hotels Group does not sell, rent, or give physical possession of your personal data, situations in which we may disclose your information to others include:

  • when we have received your consent to do so;
  • in situations where sharing or disclosing your information is required in order to offer you products or services you desire (e.g., restaurant reservation);
  • when companies or services providers that perform business activities on behalf of Butterfly Hotels Group require such information (e.g., credit card processing and travel agents);
  • to comply with legal or regulatory requirements or obligations in accordance with applicable law, a court order or a subpoena;
  • in case of emergency such as to safeguard the life, health, or property of an individual.
  • If your data is shared as mentioned above, we seek to limit the scope of information that is furnished to the amount necessary for the performance of the specific function. Unless otherwise precluded by legal process, we require third parties to protect your personal data and abide by applicable privacy laws and regulations.

Access to information:
The Privacy Ordinance gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Ordinance. Any access request may be subject to a fee (as amended from time to time) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. If you would like to request a copy of your personal data under the Ordinance or have any other related queries, please email [email protected]

Accuracy:
We will take reasonable steps to create an accurate record of any personal data you have submitted. However, we do not assume responsibility for confirming the ongoing accuracy of your personal data. You can update your personal data by emailing us at [email protected]. Please note that it may take up to 21 days for the changes to come into effect.

Internal Controls
Our staffs are trained on the importance of data privacy and protection. Our Privacy Statement is updated to comply with any changes in applicable laws and developments in the best practice procedures. Additionally, we limit the individuals within the companies with access to the data to those directly involved in the process of providing quality service to you.

How we use cookies & online technologies
Butterfly Hospitality Group and its third party marketing partners may use cookies, invisible pixels, and web beacons to obtain information about you while visiting our web sites. A cookie is a very small text file that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Our website only uses “cookie” technology as a tracking tool. Cookies do not retain registered guests’ information provided during the online reservations. Cookies identify your browser, rather than you and cannot be used by themselves to disclose your individual identity. Cookies enable us to track the number of page visits from the same computer or browser to be aggregated for statistical purposes. Cookies do not corrupt or damage your computer, programs, or computer files.

Cookies are designed to save you time because they help us to provide you with a customized experience without you having to remind us of your preferences each time you return to our web pages. Cookies can also help us provide you with a personalized on-line experience.

Our cookies are limited to our web site only, and are not designed to follow you when traveling on the Internet after leaving Butterfly Hospitality Group owned web site. Please note that in addition to Butterfly Hospitality Group cookies, various third parties may also place cookies on your computer's hard drive. Butterfly Hospitality Group is not responsible for the presence or absence of third party cookies, or for the technological capabilities or practices employed by third parties in connection with third party cookies.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser to decline cookies if you prefer. You should refer to the supplier or manufacturer of your web browser for specific details about cookie security. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Butterfly Hospitality Group and its third-party service providers also use web beacons and pixel tags to count how many people visit certain web pages and use this information to improve marketing programs and content. Information collected from invisible pixels is used and reported in the aggregate and does not contain any personal data.

Careers
Butterfly Hotels Group will not use the information you provide for any purpose other than to determine your qualifications for potential employment with us.

Links to Other Websites
For your convenience and interest, our web site may provide links to other web sites. Butterfly Hospitality Group is not responsible or liable for any content presented by or contained on any independent web site, including, but not limited to, any advertising claims or marketing practices. Third party web sites that are accessed through links on our web sites have separate privacy and data collection practices, and security measures. We have no responsibility or liability for the practices, policies and security measures implemented by third parties on their web sites. We recommend that you review the privacy statements and policies of linked web sites to understand how those web sites collect, use and store information. And encourage you to contact them to ask questions about their privacy practices, policies and security measures before disclosing any personal data.

Children and Minor’s Privacy
This website is not intended for children and minors and we do not knowingly solicit or collect data from children and minors. As a parent or legal guardian, please do not allow your children to submit Data without your permission.

Legal Disclaimer
This privacy statement complies with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region as well as applicable local laws. We may need to disclose data when required by relevant law or court order, or as requested by other government or law enforcement authorities. This also applies when we have reason to believe that disclosing the data is necessary to identify, investigate, protect, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our guests, visitors, associates, rights or properties (including this site), or to others, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

Updates to the Privacy Statement
Butterfly Hospitality Group may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time in order to meet changes in the regulatory environment, business needs, or to satisfy the needs of our guests, properties, strategic marketing partners, and service providers. Updated versions will be posted to our web site and date stamped so that you are always aware of when the Privacy Statement was last updated. In case of any inconsistency or conflict between the English and versions of other languages, the English version shall prevail.

Changes to our Privacy Policy:
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. By continuing to use our Website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Contact
Questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed. You may contact us by mail [email protected].

Instagram